Lot 1
FortiSwitch 124F-FPOE (370w) FortiSwitch 148F-FPOE (740w) FortiSwitch 624F (5G) FortiSwitch 648F (5G) FortiAP 231K FortiAP 431G FortiAP 432F
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
supply the organisation with Local Area Network (LAN) Equipment under CCS Framework Network Services 3 (RM6116) Lot2a Intra Site Connectivity (Local Area Network) / Local connectivity Services.
UK
FortiSwitch 124F-FPOE (370w) FortiSwitch 148F-FPOE (740w) FortiSwitch 624F (5G) FortiSwitch 648F (5G) FortiAP 231K FortiAP 431G FortiAP 432F
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networking, Internet and intranet software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,541 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,583 of 4,541 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,827 of 4,541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,182 | 1 median · 22.1 average (364 of 1,182 with a bid count) | 3 average (432 of 1,182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05abb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063762-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 13:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T14:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063762-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Group PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S&P210/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available depending on performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FortiSwitch 124F-FPOE (370w)\nFortiSwitch 148F-FPOE (740w)\nFortiSwitch 624F (5G)\nFortiSwitch 648F (5G)\nFortiAP 231K\nFortiAP 431G\nFortiAP 432F",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Area Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "supply the organisation with Local Area Network (LAN) Equipment under CCS Framework Network Services 3 (RM6116) Lot2a Intra Site Connectivity (Local Area Network) / Local connectivity Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We have awarded a Call of contract via the CCS Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Bailey",
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Group PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cloevelandfire.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BT Group PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163458",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063762-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77982.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063762-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T14:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063762-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Group PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S&P210/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension available depending on performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "FortiSwitch 124F-FPOE (370w)\nFortiSwitch 148F-FPOE (740w)\nFortiSwitch 624F (5G)\nFortiSwitch 648F (5G)\nFortiAP 231K\nFortiAP 431G\nFortiAP 432F",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Area Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "supply the organisation with Local Area Network (LAN) Equipment under CCS Framework Network Services 3 (RM6116) Lot2a Intra Site Connectivity (Local Area Network) / Local connectivity Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We have awarded a Call of contract via the CCS Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Bailey",
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Group PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cloevelandfire.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BT Group PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163458",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063762-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77982.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063762-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}