← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period : 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,1551 median · 28.8 average (9,816 of 20,155 with a bid count)2 average (10,837 of 20,155 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer485 median · 8.4 average (41 of 48 with a bid count)4.2 average (41 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111073 median · 11.2 average (84 of 107 with a bid count)3.7 average (87 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063652-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,425

063652-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£4,500

063652-2025-3

Statusactive
Value£5,100

063652-2025-4

Statusactive
Value£4,000

063652-2025-5

Statusactive
Value£8,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab7b
Latest release ID063652-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 10:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release5
Contracts in latest release5
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063652-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163426",
          "name": "Professor Pat Price"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163427",
          "name": "Dr P Clifford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
          "name": "Prof A Fletcher"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163428",
          "name": "Dr A Rashid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163429",
          "name": "Dr S Vijay"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period : 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sally Gammons",
        "email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450451364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163426",
      "name": "Professor Pat Price",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wimslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Professor Pat Price"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163427",
      "name": "Dr P Clifford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr P Clifford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
      "name": "Prof A Fletcher",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prof A Fletcher"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163428",
      "name": "Dr A Rashid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr A Rashid"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163429",
      "name": "Dr S Vijay",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr S Vijay"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41204",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7425,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063652-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163426",
          "name": "Professor Pat Price"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163427",
          "name": "Dr P Clifford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
          "name": "Prof A Fletcher"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163428",
          "name": "Dr A Rashid"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163429",
          "name": "Dr S Vijay"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period : 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 27 September 2025 to 9 October 2025\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sally Gammons",
        "email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450451364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163426",
      "name": "Professor Pat Price",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wimslow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Professor Pat Price"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163427",
      "name": "Dr P Clifford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr P Clifford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
      "name": "Prof A Fletcher",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prof A Fletcher"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163428",
      "name": "Dr A Rashid",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr A Rashid"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163429",
      "name": "Dr S Vijay",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr S Vijay"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41204",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7425,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "063652-2025-5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063652-2025-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}