← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

HR and payroll software

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape a procurement exercise.

Contract periodto 24 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4391 median · 9.3 average (1,534 of 4,439 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3681 median · 1.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063489-2025-AH119-1

Statusactive
Value£1,395,346

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab1d
Latest release ID063489-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 17:34:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate063489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T18:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163382",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:533969-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape a procurement exercise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DY1 1HF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and payroll software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163382",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Warren",
        "email": "stephen.warren@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814934"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Mere Way Campus, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3626",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Dudley"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1395345.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape the future procurement exercise.",
          "description": "An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape a procurement exercise."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063489-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "063489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T18:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163382",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:533969-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape a procurement exercise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DY1 1HF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and payroll software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163382",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Warren",
        "email": "stephen.warren@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384814934"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Mere Way Campus, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3626",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Dudley"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1395345.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063489-2025-AH119-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape the future procurement exercise.",
          "description": "An extension of the current contract, mirroring the existing service, providing time for the Authority to determine the optimal long-term solution for our systems with senior management oversight following a Council restructure. The extension provides value for money and continuity while enabling evidence-based decision-making that will be used to shape a procurement exercise."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}