Lot 1
Further Competition run from ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners to all suppliers.
Award criteria
price
Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements for the collection of Food waste from April 2026
UKC11
Further Competition run from ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners to all suppliers.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 67.1 average (117 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063307-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 12:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063307-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063307-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-08T13:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063307-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.89.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3-year contract with options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Further Competition run from ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners to all suppliers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSBC - Food Waste Caddy Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins)\nLot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners\nContract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements for the collection of Food waste from April 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Rules applied which allowed for a further competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins)\nLot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Kreczak",
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 GLENTROOL AVENUE, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM, NORTH YORKSHIRE, LS25 6RE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063307-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 219300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063307-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063307-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-08T13:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063307-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.89.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3-year contract with options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Further Competition run from ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners to all suppliers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSBC - Food Waste Caddy Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins)\nLot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners\nContract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements for the collection of Food waste from April 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Rules applied which allowed for a further competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins)\nLot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Kreczak",
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 GLENTROOL AVENUE, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM, NORTH YORKSHIRE, LS25 6RE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063307-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 219300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063307-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}