Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NP30125 Homecare Delivery Service for Blood Clotting Factors
Homedelivery of provisions
Pharmaceutical products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS): "NP30125 Homecare Delivery Service for Blood Clotting Factors". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 579 active published awards; 550 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT | Last source update12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHomedelivery of provisions, Pharmaceutical products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa71 | ||
What is being bought
For the provision of a Homecare Delivery Service on behalf of NHS Scotland for Blood Clotting Factors.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT - Published value updated to £1,800,000
8 Oct 2025, 12:35 BST - Status changed to active
8 Oct 2025, 12:35 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2025, 12:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
8 Oct 2025, 12:35 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2025, 12:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Framework agreement is for a Homecare Delivery Service to supply and deliver Blood Clotting Factors to patients in NHS Scotland. This includes the dispensing and delivery of the prescribed medicines, any ancillary products as required, to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, and to provide and remove sharps containers as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This tender is for approximately 250 patients across NHS Scotland resulting in approximately 2000 deliveries per annum. The number of patients and deliveries will vary through the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to a maximum of four (4) suppliers.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Mar 2026, 16:04 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HealthNet Homecare, Healthcare at Home, Lloyds Clinical, Polar Speed Distribution Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,800,000 · signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-115937Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published