Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Home Office →
Decommission and recommission including system upgrade to maintain system capability of the Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074406-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 13:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074406-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067953-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T13:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommission and recommission including system upgrade to maintain system capability of the Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award to a single supplier is justified on the grounds of avoiding incompatibility between existing systems and new goods/services, resulting in significant financial costs and time delays, and delivery risks for a critical Authority system.\nCurrently, Critical Simulations Limited (CSL), provides expert technology support to ensure the efficient delivery of immersive Hydra critical incident training for Immigration Enforcement officers at Authority locations. There is a requirement to move some of this existing technology infrastructure to a new Authority location to retain this essential equipment and operational capability.\nAll existing equipment at the original location has been configured and integrated by the existing supplier to ensure it is compatible and suitable as part of the overall Hydra training suite network. Transferring this existing equipment ensures continuity of service, and interoperability with the existing network. This solution also provides a significantly more cost-effective approach than reprocuring all new equipment.\nFollowing decommission, site transfer, and upgrades to the existing equipment in the new location to maintain compatibility with the wider network, the new location can continue to be maintained by Critical Simulations Limited as part of the wider network, as a like for like replacement of the original location. This would not be possible should an alternative supplier be appointed for this requirement, and the equipment would cease to form part of Critical Simulations Limited ongoing responsibility for the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 314 Regents Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"value": {
"amount": 125536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150643.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T13:57:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is low value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T13:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommission and recommission including system upgrade to maintain system capability of the Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award to a single supplier is justified on the grounds of avoiding incompatibility between existing systems and new goods/services, resulting in significant financial costs and time delays, and delivery risks for a critical Authority system.\nCurrently, Critical Simulations Limited (CSL), provides expert technology support to ensure the efficient delivery of immersive Hydra critical incident training for Immigration Enforcement officers at Authority locations. There is a requirement to move some of this existing technology infrastructure to a new Authority location to retain this essential equipment and operational capability.\nAll existing equipment at the original location has been configured and integrated by the existing supplier to ensure it is compatible and suitable as part of the overall Hydra training suite network. Transferring this existing equipment ensures continuity of service, and interoperability with the existing network. This solution also provides a significantly more cost-effective approach than reprocuring all new equipment.\nFollowing decommission, site transfer, and upgrades to the existing equipment in the new location to maintain compatibility with the wider network, the new location can continue to be maintained by Critical Simulations Limited as part of the wider network, as a like for like replacement of the original location. This would not be possible should an alternative supplier be appointed for this requirement, and the equipment would cease to form part of Critical Simulations Limited ongoing responsibility for the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 314 Regents Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"value": {
"amount": 125536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150643.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T13:57:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is low value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T16:36:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"value": {
"amount": 125536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150643.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067953-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067953-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:36:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommission and recommission including system upgrade to maintain system capability of the Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 314 Regents Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063038-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T17:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"value": {
"amount": 125536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150643.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:17:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Decommission and recommission of Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decommission and recommission including system upgrade to maintain system capability of the Hydra facilities at an alternative Home Office location",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award to a single supplier is justified on the grounds of avoiding incompatibility between existing systems and new goods/services, resulting in significant financial costs and time delays, and delivery risks for a critical Authority system.\nCurrently, Critical Simulations Limited (CSL), provides expert technology support to ensure the efficient delivery of immersive Hydra critical incident training for Immigration Enforcement officers at Authority locations. There is a requirement to move some of this existing technology infrastructure to a new Authority location to retain this essential equipment and operational capability.\nAll existing equipment at the original location has been configured and integrated by the existing supplier to ensure it is compatible and suitable as part of the overall Hydra training suite network. Transferring this existing equipment ensures continuity of service, and interoperability with the existing network. This solution also provides a significantly more cost-effective approach than reprocuring all new equipment.\nFollowing decommission, site transfer, and upgrades to the existing equipment in the new location to maintain compatibility with the wider network, the new location can continue to be maintained by Critical Simulations Limited as part of the wider network, as a like for like replacement of the original location. This would not be possible should an alternative supplier be appointed for this requirement, and the equipment would cease to form part of Critical Simulations Limited ongoing responsibility for the network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"name": "Critical Simulations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 314 Regents Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHH-6815-RCGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ieprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}