Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sovereign Network Group →
Private medical insurance provider for employees of SNG
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072245-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 08:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072245-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071868-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063002-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072245-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T08:45:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Private medical insurance provider for employees of SNG",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded due to the need to maintain continuity of employee benefits, specifically Private Medical Insurance (PMI), which forms part of our internal policy obligations to staff. The existing PMI policy was due to expire imminently, and any lapse in coverage would have resulted in a risk to employee welfare. SNG engaged their appointed broker who performed a market exercise and came back with a recommendation to retain our incumbent provider.\nGiven these circumstances, a direct award was necessary to ensure uninterrupted provision of PMI. The decision was made in good faith, with the intention to re-tender the service once a longer-term benefits strategy is finalised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carlie.wishart@sovereign.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rivergate House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00475557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcdquotes@wpa.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDG-2426-CHTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072245-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072245-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T08:45:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below relevant reporting"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072245-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T08:45:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Private medical insurance provider for employees of SNG",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded due to the need to maintain continuity of employee benefits, specifically Private Medical Insurance (PMI), which forms part of our internal policy obligations to staff. The existing PMI policy was due to expire imminently, and any lapse in coverage would have resulted in a risk to employee welfare. SNG engaged their appointed broker who performed a market exercise and came back with a recommendation to retain our incumbent provider.\nGiven these circumstances, a direct award was necessary to ensure uninterrupted provision of PMI. The decision was made in good faith, with the intention to re-tender the service once a longer-term benefits strategy is finalised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carlie.wishart@sovereign.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rivergate House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00475557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcdquotes@wpa.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDG-2426-CHTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072245-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072245-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T08:45:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below relevant reporting"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071868-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:45:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:45:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Private medical insurance provider for employees of SNG",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carlie.wishart@sovereign.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rivergate House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00475557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcdquotes@wpa.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDG-2426-CHTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063002-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063002-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063002-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:10:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "Western Provident Association Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Private Medical Insurance 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Private medical insurance provider for employees of SNG",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded due to the need to maintain continuity of employee benefits, specifically Private Medical Insurance (PMI), which forms part of our internal policy obligations to staff. The existing PMI policy was due to expire imminently, and any lapse in coverage would have resulted in a risk to employee welfare. SNG engaged their appointed broker who performed a market exercise and came back with a recommendation to retain our incumbent provider.\nGiven these circumstances, a direct award was necessary to ensure uninterrupted provision of PMI. The decision was made in good faith, with the intention to re-tender the service once a longer-term benefits strategy is finalised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
"name": "Sovereign Network Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carlie.wishart@sovereign.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00475557",
"name": "Western Provident Association Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rivergate House, Blackbrook Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00475557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chloe.Reenan@wpa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}