← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Through a mini-competition via PAGABO Major Works framework - Lot 2, the Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Construction work for school buildings 45214200Special school construction work 45214230Design consultancy services 79415200Special school construction work 45214230

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The tender sum must align with the Employer's construction budget and comply with a maximum construction programme of 65 weeks. Subject to the tender sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. Key Requirements: • Demonstrate experience in design and build of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities schools (SEND), preferably with Autism expertise. • Adherence to, where possibly exceeding, BB104 guidelines. • Proven knowledge, and where possible delivery, of Net Zero Carbon in Operation schools. • Equally strong focus on internal and external design, with external areas designed to provide secure, functional, and stimulating outdoor environments tailored to the students' needs. • Careful planning for secure access and parking for staff, taxis, minibuses, parents and visitors. Additional information: Subject to the PCSA outcome and the tendered sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works (Stage 2).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Programme — 10
Communication Plan — 5
Demonstratable Value for Money During PCSA — 15
Relevant Experience and Resourcing — 10
Methodology - Project Delivery Approach — 10
Design Coordination — 10
Cost — 10
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for school buildings, Special school construction work, Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for school buildings (45214200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer136 median · 59.2 average (13 of 13 with a bid count)5.5 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44719 median · 44.5 average (31 of 71 with a bid count)7.3 average (32 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-Off (mini-competition) via PAGBO Major Works Lot 2 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062735-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£721,454

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a941
Latest release ID062735-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:07:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062735-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062735-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:07:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062735-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
          "name": "Kier Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCD-048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The tender sum must align with the Employer's construction budget and comply with a maximum construction programme of 65 weeks. Subject to the tender sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works. \nThe successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality.\nKey Requirements:\n• Demonstrate experience in design and build of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities schools (SEND), preferably with Autism expertise.\n• Adherence to, where possibly exceeding, BB104 guidelines.\n• Proven knowledge, and where possible delivery, of Net Zero Carbon in Operation schools.\n• Equally strong focus on internal and external design, with external areas designed to provide secure, functional, and stimulating outdoor environments tailored to the students' needs.\n• Careful planning for secure access and parking for staff, taxis, minibuses, parents and visitors. Additional information: Subject to the PCSA outcome and the tendered sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works (Stage 2).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstratable Value for Money During PCSA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience and Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology - Project Delivery Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Coordination",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through a mini-competition via PAGABO Major Works framework - Lot 2, the Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special school construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off (mini-competition) via PAGBO Major Works Lot 2 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mannion",
        "email": "sam.mannion@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
      "name": "Kier Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02099533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kier Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062735-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 721453.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062735-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062735-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062735-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:07:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062735-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
          "name": "Kier Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCD-048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The tender sum must align with the Employer's construction budget and comply with a maximum construction programme of 65 weeks. Subject to the tender sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works. \nThe successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality.\nKey Requirements:\n• Demonstrate experience in design and build of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities schools (SEND), preferably with Autism expertise.\n• Adherence to, where possibly exceeding, BB104 guidelines.\n• Proven knowledge, and where possible delivery, of Net Zero Carbon in Operation schools.\n• Equally strong focus on internal and external design, with external areas designed to provide secure, functional, and stimulating outdoor environments tailored to the students' needs.\n• Careful planning for secure access and parking for staff, taxis, minibuses, parents and visitors. Additional information: Subject to the PCSA outcome and the tendered sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works (Stage 2).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstratable Value for Money During PCSA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience and Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology - Project Delivery Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Coordination",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through a mini-competition via PAGABO Major Works framework - Lot 2, the Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special school construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off (mini-competition) via PAGBO Major Works Lot 2 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Mannion",
        "email": "sam.mannion@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
      "name": "Kier Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02099533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kier Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062735-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 721453.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062735-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}