TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Lab Equipment Maintenance at NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter

Laboratory services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Enterprise c/o Colliers International: "Lab Equipment Maintenance at NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish Enterprise c/o Colliers InternationalScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Enterprise c/o Colliers International
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Enterprise c/o Colliers International. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
Last source update16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a937
What is being bought
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a single supplier to deliver maintenance services for the laboratory equipment at Edinburgh Bioquarter, a Scottish Enterprise supported research and development campus.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £350,000
    7 Oct 2025, 09:55 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    7 Oct 2025, 09:55 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    7 Oct 2025, 09:55 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 10 Nov 2025, 11:00 GMT
    7 Oct 2025, 09:55 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    7 Oct 2025, 09:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a single supplier to deliver maintenance services for the laboratory equipment at Edinburgh BioQuarter, a Scottish Enterprise supported research and development campus. The contract is anticipated to start January 2026 for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Dec 2025, 12:52 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £325,335
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Avidity Science Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£325,335 · signed 8 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Enterprise c/o Colliers International

Contracting authority GB-FTS-41682
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Enterprise c/o Colliers International
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Level 6, 2 West Regent Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G2 1RW
    +44 1412261000
  • Avidity Science Ltd
    supplier

    Unit A1, Drakes Park, Long Crendon Ind. Est., Long Crendon, Bucks, UK, HP18 9BA
    +44 1844203685
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,, Glasgow, G5 9DA
    +44 1414298888
  • Scottish Government
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw, Glasgow, G2 8LU
    +44 1412425466
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published