← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Teleradiology Reporting Service

Buyer: NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerNOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Intention to award in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 - Contract for the provision of remote teleradiology reporting to supplement in-house capacity. The current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to: - Plain Film - Computed Tomography (CT) - Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) The standstill period will commence the day following the publication of this notice.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust has conducted a mini competition through the NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework (Reference: 2021/S 000-032144). As this procurement falls within the scope of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, this is notification of the Trust's intention to award a contract. PSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process • Key Criteria Pass/Fail • Price = 80% • Social Value = 10% • Quality and Innovation = 10% The Trust's Radiology Business Manager and Radiology Clinical Operational Lead undertook the evaluation of the responses received. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice serves as intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. All bidding suppliers have been notified of the outcome of the Trust's evaluation by the framework provider. The standstill period beings on the day after the publication of this notice. Any representations by providers must be made by 16th October 2025 and bidders have been advised to direct these through the framework provider as they have facilitated the mini competition process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Innovation — 10%
Social Value — 10%
Other key criteria — Pass/Fail
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.7 average (145 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (189 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement has been undertaken using NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework. In accordance with the PSR regulations, NHS Supply Chain invited all suppliers awarded to Lot 2 of the framework to submit bids.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062591-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,017,226

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8e9
Latest release ID062591-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 14:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025award, contract062591-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-06T15:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PVQC-921-WGRM",
    "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062591-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08257592",
          "name": "DMC Imaging Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust has conducted a mini competition through the NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework (Reference: 2021/S 000-032144).  As this procurement falls within the scope of the  Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, this is notification of the Trust's intention to award a contract. \nPSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process\n• Key Criteria Pass/Fail\n• Price = 80%\n• Social Value = 10%\n• Quality and Innovation = 10%\nThe Trust's Radiology Business Manager and Radiology Clinical Operational Lead undertook the evaluation of the responses received. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis notice serves as intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. \nAll bidding suppliers have been notified of the outcome of the Trust's evaluation by the framework provider. \nThe standstill period beings on the day after the publication of this notice. Any representations by providers must be made by 16th October 2025 and bidders have been advised to direct these through the framework provider as they have facilitated the mini competition process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Other key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service is performed remotely"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Teleradiology Reporting Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 - Contract for the provision of  remote teleradiology reporting  to supplement in-house capacity. \nThe current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to:\n- Plain Film \n- Computed Tomography (CT)\n- Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)\nThe standstill period will commence the day following the publication of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been undertaken using NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework. In accordance with the PSR regulations, NHS Supply Chain invited all suppliers awarded to Lot 2 of the framework to submit bids.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PVQC-921-WGRM",
      "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG51PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-921-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Priya Hawthorne",
        "email": "priya.hawthorne4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08257592",
      "name": "DMC Imaging Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08257592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DMC Imaging Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062591-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2017226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062591-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062591-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-06T15:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PVQC-921-WGRM",
    "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062591-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08257592",
          "name": "DMC Imaging Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust has conducted a mini competition through the NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework (Reference: 2021/S 000-032144).  As this procurement falls within the scope of the  Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023, this is notification of the Trust's intention to award a contract. \nPSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process\n• Key Criteria Pass/Fail\n• Price = 80%\n• Social Value = 10%\n• Quality and Innovation = 10%\nThe Trust's Radiology Business Manager and Radiology Clinical Operational Lead undertook the evaluation of the responses received. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis notice serves as intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. \nAll bidding suppliers have been notified of the outcome of the Trust's evaluation by the framework provider. \nThe standstill period beings on the day after the publication of this notice. Any representations by providers must be made by 16th October 2025 and bidders have been advised to direct these through the framework provider as they have facilitated the mini competition process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Other key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service is performed remotely"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Teleradiology Reporting Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 - Contract for the provision of  remote teleradiology reporting  to supplement in-house capacity. \nThe current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to:\n- Plain Film \n- Computed Tomography (CT)\n- Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)\nThe standstill period will commence the day following the publication of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement has been undertaken using NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions framework. In accordance with the PSR regulations, NHS Supply Chain invited all suppliers awarded to Lot 2 of the framework to submit bids.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PVQC-921-WGRM",
      "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG51PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-921-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Priya Hawthorne",
        "email": "priya.hawthorne4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08257592",
      "name": "DMC Imaging Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08257592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DMC Imaging Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062591-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2017226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062591-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}