Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of Drugs that have recently lost exclusivity
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 10:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007905-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080771-2025 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | tender | 066072-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | planning | 062588-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007905-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:47:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA-FTS-60744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Drugs that have recently lost exclusivity",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "general.enquiries@tevauk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holmers Farm Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janssenukcustomerservice@its.jnj.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@advanzpharma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5 ",
"value": {
"amount": 5577339,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6692806
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Option of up to 12 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:47:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No individual supplier's value exceeds the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007905-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:47:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA-FTS-60744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Drugs that have recently lost exclusivity",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "general.enquiries@tevauk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holmers Farm Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janssenukcustomerservice@its.jnj.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@advanzpharma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5 ",
"value": {
"amount": 5577339,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6692806
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Option of up to 12 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:47:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No individual supplier's value exceeds the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080771-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T16:23:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"value": {
"amount": 5577339,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6692806
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option available of up to 12 months to 31 December 2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080771-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080771-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:23:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA-FTS-60744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of drugs that have recently lost exclusivity, namely Aflibercept; Dapagliflozin; Golimumab",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"name": "Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Broad street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGH-5788-VVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@advanzpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"name": "Teva UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDD-6894-DXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "general.enquiries@tevauk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"name": "Janssen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holmers Farm Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBW-9923-RLZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janssenukcustomerservice@its.jnj.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T17:07:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHA-FTS-60744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45077163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54092565
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": " Product Quality/Acceptability ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Financial (overall cost of contract)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Weighting: 85"
},
{
"name": "Enviromental/Social Value/Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Weighting: 15"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"value": {
"amount": 45077163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54092565
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T17:07:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Aflibercept, Golimumab, Dapagliflozin ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062588-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:25:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 5",
"value": {
"amount": 45077163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54092595
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The following medicines will be included in the tender:- Aflibercept, Golimumab, Dapagliflozin and Denosumab",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachelle Elvin",
"email": "rachelle.elvin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:25:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise suppliers of a forthcoming opportunity that is due to be published by Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts). \nThere is no formal engagement process for this opportunity. Any suppliers who may like more information on this opportunity before the tender is published please contact Jen Tresilian (jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}