Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP). The West Midlands DDP is a collaboration between the Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) and Coventry & Warwickshire LVEP. It is supported by UK Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) via VisitEngland. The West Midlands DDP enables a joined-up regional approach to addressing strategic sector priorities including accessibility and inclusion, skills, sustainability, business and major events, product development, and data and insights. Collaboration between stakeholders across the region means greater impact is delivered via co-ordinated and collective activity, supporting a strong strategic relationship between our LVEPs, VisitBritain/VisitEngland, and DCMS. The West Midlands DDP is run by West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), whose purpose is to attract investment, jobs, visitors and businesses to the region. WMGC is owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners: wmgrowth.com Our ambition is for the West Midlands to be an exemplar when it comes to offering an inclusive visitor welcome. Therefore, making it as easy as possible for disabled people to visit and enjoy our region will be key to our success. We will achieve this by working with an appropriately qualified consultant who can: • Help more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands • Provide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome • Support the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures Through the activity outlined above, the consultant will raise businesses’ confidence and aspirations in delivering accessible and inclusive experiences in anticipation of the 2027 Invictus Games, when the region will once again take to the global stage to welcome disabled visitors and their travelling companions from across the world.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081402-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081402-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062477-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081402-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"name": "Disabled Enabled Ltd (trading as AccessAble)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP). The West Midlands DDP is a collaboration between the Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) and Coventry & Warwickshire LVEP. It is supported by UK Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) via VisitEngland.\nThe West Midlands DDP enables a joined-up regional approach to addressing strategic sector priorities including accessibility and inclusion, skills, sustainability, business and major events, product development, and data and insights. Collaboration between stakeholders across the region means greater impact is delivered via co-ordinated and collective activity, supporting a strong strategic relationship between our LVEPs, VisitBritain/VisitEngland, and DCMS.\nThe West Midlands DDP is run by West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), whose purpose is to attract investment, jobs, visitors and businesses to the region. WMGC is owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners: wmgrowth.com\nOur ambition is for the West Midlands to be an exemplar when it comes to offering an inclusive visitor welcome. Therefore, making it as easy as possible for disabled people to visit and enjoy our region will be key to our success. We will achieve this by working with an appropriately qualified consultant who can:\n•\tHelp more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands\n•\tProvide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome\n•\tSupport the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures\nThrough the activity outlined above, the consultant will raise businesses’ confidence and aspirations in delivering accessible and inclusive experiences in anticipation of the 2027 Invictus Games, when the region will once again take to the global stage to welcome disabled visitors and their travelling companions from across the world.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"name": "Disabled Enabled Ltd (trading as AccessAble)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG4 0TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.livermore@AccessAble.co.uk",
"telephone": "01438842710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion - Lot 1 & 2",
"value": {
"amount": 33350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:30:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081402-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"name": "Disabled Enabled Ltd (trading as AccessAble)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP). The West Midlands DDP is a collaboration between the Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) and Coventry & Warwickshire LVEP. It is supported by UK Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) via VisitEngland.\nThe West Midlands DDP enables a joined-up regional approach to addressing strategic sector priorities including accessibility and inclusion, skills, sustainability, business and major events, product development, and data and insights. Collaboration between stakeholders across the region means greater impact is delivered via co-ordinated and collective activity, supporting a strong strategic relationship between our LVEPs, VisitBritain/VisitEngland, and DCMS.\nThe West Midlands DDP is run by West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), whose purpose is to attract investment, jobs, visitors and businesses to the region. WMGC is owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners: wmgrowth.com\nOur ambition is for the West Midlands to be an exemplar when it comes to offering an inclusive visitor welcome. Therefore, making it as easy as possible for disabled people to visit and enjoy our region will be key to our success. We will achieve this by working with an appropriately qualified consultant who can:\n•\tHelp more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands\n•\tProvide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome\n•\tSupport the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures\nThrough the activity outlined above, the consultant will raise businesses’ confidence and aspirations in delivering accessible and inclusive experiences in anticipation of the 2027 Invictus Games, when the region will once again take to the global stage to welcome disabled visitors and their travelling companions from across the world.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"name": "Disabled Enabled Ltd (trading as AccessAble)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG4 0TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLJ-5488-NVRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.livermore@AccessAble.co.uk",
"telephone": "01438842710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion - Lot 1 & 2",
"value": {
"amount": 33350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:30:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062477-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T12:17:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Guides, Training & Itinerary Development",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1 - includes the creation of access guides, frontline training, and the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Influencer & Journalist Fam Trips",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2 - includes influencer recruitment and the management of FAM trips.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T12:17:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP). The West Midlands DDP is a collaboration between the Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) and Coventry & Warwickshire LVEP. It is supported by UK Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) via VisitEngland.\nThe West Midlands DDP enables a joined-up regional approach to addressing strategic sector priorities including accessibility and inclusion, skills, sustainability, business and major events, product development, and data and insights. Collaboration between stakeholders across the region means greater impact is delivered via co-ordinated and collective activity, supporting a strong strategic relationship between our LVEPs, VisitBritain/VisitEngland, and DCMS.\nThe West Midlands DDP is run by West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), whose purpose is to attract investment, jobs, visitors and businesses to the region. WMGC is owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners: wmgrowth.com\nOur ambition is for the West Midlands to be an exemplar when it comes to offering an inclusive visitor welcome. Therefore, making it as easy as possible for disabled people to visit and enjoy our region will be key to our success. We will achieve this by working with an appropriately qualified consultant who can:\n•\tHelp more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands\n•\tProvide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome\n•\tSupport the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures\nThrough the activity outlined above, the consultant will raise businesses’ confidence and aspirations in delivering accessible and inclusive experiences in anticipation of the 2027 Invictus Games, when the region will once again take to the global stage to welcome disabled visitors and their travelling companions from across the world.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}