← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award from NEPO212 for Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway. This contract will run for 1 year from 19.9.24 to 30.10.25

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

DA from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment for the Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5804 median · 35 average (3,311 of 8,580 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,722 of 8,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11126 median · 6 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award from the NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment - direct award is allowed under the framework guidance
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a861
Latest release ID062354-2025
Latest release timestampSat Oct 04 2025 21:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2025award, contract062354-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-04T22:22:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
          "name": "ove arup limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN15092025152321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DA from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment for the Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award from NEPO212 for Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway. \nThis contract will run for 1 year from 19.9.24 to 30.10.25",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Support  Services for the Development of the Built Environment - direct award is allowed under the framework guidance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
      "name": "ove arup limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09938540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ove arup limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2025 · 062354-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-04T22:22:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
          "name": "ove arup limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN15092025152321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DA from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment for the Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award from NEPO212 for Preliminary and Detailed Design of the Stockton Town Centre to Stockton Station Cycleway. \nThis contract will run for 1 year from 19.9.24 to 30.10.25",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Support  Services for the Development of the Built Environment - direct award is allowed under the framework guidance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
      "name": "ove arup limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09938540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ove arup limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062354-2025-CSEC.91.2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}