← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Applewood Children's Home Refubishment

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Blithemeadow Court (NR7 8PU), located on the outskirts of Norwich, serves as a residential site for Children's Services. It comprises four buildings: three provide residential care for young people, and one is currently used as an administrative office. Norfolk County Council Children's Services has identified a need for increased residential accommodation for children with additional needs. To address this, Applewood, the current office building, will be converted into a children's home for those with focused sensory needs and other complex needs. This contract is for a contractor to undertake the works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£570,793

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a845
Latest release ID062304-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 15:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062304-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:31:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06846582",
          "name": "Steven Seals Builder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Applewood Children's Home Refubishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blithemeadow Court (NR7 8PU), located on the outskirts of Norwich, serves as a residential site for Children's Services.  It comprises four buildings: three provide residential care for young people, and one is currently used as an administrative office. Norfolk County Council Children's Services has identified a need for increased residential accommodation for children with additional needs. To address this, Applewood, the current office building, will be converted into a children's home for those with focused sensory needs and other complex needs.\nThis contract is for a contractor to undertake the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06846582",
      "name": "Steven Seals Builder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salters Lode",
        "postalCode": "PE38 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Chapel Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06846582",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.seals@stevensealsbuilder.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570793,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 684951
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062304-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062304-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:31:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062304-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:31:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06846582",
          "name": "Steven Seals Builder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Applewood Children's Home Refubishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blithemeadow Court (NR7 8PU), located on the outskirts of Norwich, serves as a residential site for Children's Services.  It comprises four buildings: three provide residential care for young people, and one is currently used as an administrative office. Norfolk County Council Children's Services has identified a need for increased residential accommodation for children with additional needs. To address this, Applewood, the current office building, will be converted into a children's home for those with focused sensory needs and other complex needs.\nThis contract is for a contractor to undertake the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06846582",
      "name": "Steven Seals Builder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salters Lode",
        "postalCode": "PE38 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Chapel Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06846582",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.seals@stevensealsbuilder.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570793,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 684951
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062304-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062304-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:31:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}