← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Therapeutic Counselling Services - Bolton Locality

Buyer: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Accessible therapeutic counselling services to Bolton people who are unable or unwilling to engage with the NHS Talking Therapies Prime Provider pathway, or wish to access services without speaking to a GP or other clinician. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The total contract value will be for £540,301. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Key Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 20%, Value 20%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20% and Social Value - 20%. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts of interest were declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD36401 median · 1.6 average (27 of 40 with a bid count)1.5 average (27 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061915-2025-1

Statusactive
Supplier1Point

Contracts

061915-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£540,301

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a754
Latest release ID061915-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 15:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-162933",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061915-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162934",
          "name": "1Point"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15th October 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nKey Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 20%, Value 20%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20% and Social Value - 20%.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Counselling Services - Bolton Locality",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Accessible therapeutic counselling services to Bolton people who are unable or unwilling to engage with the NHS Talking Therapies Prime Provider pathway, or wish to access services without speaking to a GP or other clinician. \nThis contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026.\nThe total contract value will be for £540,301. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162933",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchesterr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162934",
      "name": "1Point",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Point",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061915-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540301,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061915-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-162933",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061915-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162934",
          "name": "1Point"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15th October 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nKey Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 20%, Value 20%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20% and Social Value - 20%.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Counselling Services - Bolton Locality",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Accessible therapeutic counselling services to Bolton people who are unable or unwilling to engage with the NHS Talking Therapies Prime Provider pathway, or wish to access services without speaking to a GP or other clinician. \nThis contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026.\nThe total contract value will be for £540,301. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162933",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchesterr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162934",
      "name": "1Point",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Point",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061915-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540301,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061915-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}