← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage

Buyer: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory →

BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage for X1 Dstl Individual.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£14,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a748
Latest release ID061893-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 15:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061893-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:26:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage for X1 Dstl Individual.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14940,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17928
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061893-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061893-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:26:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061893-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:26:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PhD in Characterization and use of Bacillus anthracis bacteriophage for X1 Dstl Individual.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14940,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17928
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061893-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061893-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:26:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}