Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract award for Multi- Lingual Learners. The aims of the work are to 1) explore the support offered to multilingual learners with English or Welsh as additional languages (EAL/WAL) across Welsh local authorities, maintained schools (primary, secondary, English and Welsh medium, specialist Additional Learner Needs (ALN) provision), Pupil Referral Units (PRUs) and Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) Provision; and, 2) to examine the effectiveness of existing national guidance and policy in supporting these learners. The work will comprise of a range of research exercises, including document analysis, qualitative research, co-creation of a toolkit, synthesis and analysis of all data, and reports for publication in both Welsh and English. These reports will be published on the Welsh Government website (Statistics and Research pages). The research seeks to generate insights and actionable recommendations that will inform future policy decisions and the revision of guidance in this area, including an opportunity to address any potential gaps in national policy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a743 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061887-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 15:18:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061887-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061887-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:18:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"name": "Miller Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C112/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SUPPORT OFFERED TO MULTILINGUAL LEARNERS WITH ENGLISH OR WELSH AS ADDITIONAL LANGUAGES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for Multi- Lingual Learners. The aims of the work are to 1) explore the support offered to multilingual learners with English or Welsh as additional languages (EAL/WAL) across Welsh local authorities, maintained schools (primary, secondary, English and Welsh medium, specialist Additional Learner Needs (ALN) provision), Pupil Referral Units (PRUs) and Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) Provision; and, 2) to examine the effectiveness of existing national guidance and policy in supporting these learners. \nThe work will comprise of a range of research exercises, including document analysis, qualitative research, co-creation of a toolkit, synthesis and analysis of all data, and reports for publication in both Welsh and English. These reports will be published on the Welsh Government website (Statistics and Research pages). \nThe research seeks to generate insights and actionable recommendations that will inform future policy decisions and the revision of guidance in this area, including an opportunity to address any potential gaps in national policy. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"name": "Miller Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny, ",
"postalCode": "NP7 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pen y Wyrlod Farm, Llanvetherine, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@miller-research.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SUPPORT OFFERED TO MULTILINGUAL LEARNERS WITH ENGLISH OR WELSH AS ADDITIONAL LANGUAGES",
"value": {
"amount": 75475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90570
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A decision by the WG based on policy requirements and budget availability, any extension will be in line with the WG standard terms of conditions and the specification. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:18:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061887-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:18:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a743",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"name": "Miller Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C112/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SUPPORT OFFERED TO MULTILINGUAL LEARNERS WITH ENGLISH OR WELSH AS ADDITIONAL LANGUAGES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for Multi- Lingual Learners. The aims of the work are to 1) explore the support offered to multilingual learners with English or Welsh as additional languages (EAL/WAL) across Welsh local authorities, maintained schools (primary, secondary, English and Welsh medium, specialist Additional Learner Needs (ALN) provision), Pupil Referral Units (PRUs) and Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) Provision; and, 2) to examine the effectiveness of existing national guidance and policy in supporting these learners. \nThe work will comprise of a range of research exercises, including document analysis, qualitative research, co-creation of a toolkit, synthesis and analysis of all data, and reports for publication in both Welsh and English. These reports will be published on the Welsh Government website (Statistics and Research pages). \nThe research seeks to generate insights and actionable recommendations that will inform future policy decisions and the revision of guidance in this area, including an opportunity to address any potential gaps in national policy. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"name": "Miller Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny, ",
"postalCode": "NP7 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pen y Wyrlod Farm, Llanvetherine, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJY-3169-DVVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@miller-research.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SUPPORT OFFERED TO MULTILINGUAL LEARNERS WITH ENGLISH OR WELSH AS ADDITIONAL LANGUAGES",
"value": {
"amount": 75475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90570
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A decision by the WG based on policy requirements and budget availability, any extension will be in line with the WG standard terms of conditions and the specification. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:18:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}