Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for the provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub This opportunity was available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties were invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £171,000.00 exclusive of VAT, for an initial period of nine months, with an optional extension period of up to twelve months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081696-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083456-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GFPH785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for the provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub\nThis opportunity was available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties were invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £171,000.00 exclusive of VAT, for an initial period of nine months, with an optional extension period of up to twelve months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ha89aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fairfield avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11645620",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syed.hussain@skillsum.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (Esol) Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 170999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to one year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to one year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:47:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GFPH785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for the provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub\nThis opportunity was available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties were invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £171,000.00 exclusive of VAT, for an initial period of nine months, with an optional extension period of up to twelve months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ha89aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fairfield avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11645620",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syed.hussain@skillsum.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (Esol) Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 170999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to one year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to one year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:47:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083456-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:01:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (Esol) Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 170999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205200
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to one year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to one year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:01:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GFPH785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £171,000.00 exclusive of VAT.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is Wednesday 29th October 2025 (12noon). Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is Wednesday 15th October 2025 (12noon) which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11645620",
"name": "Skillsum LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ha89aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Fairfield avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11645620",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syed.hussain@skillsum.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061817-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T15:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GFPH785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 205200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to one year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Hub\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £171,000.00 exclusive of VAT.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is Wednesday 29th October 2025 (12noon). Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is Wednesday 15th October 2025 (12noon) which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}