Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract is for the supply of adaptation materials. This contract will be for the supply of the products only. The products are to be delivered within Chesterfield.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065232-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 13:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065232-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061969-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061721-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065232-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:42:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The supply of adaptation materials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of adaptation materials. This contract will be for the supply of the products only. The products are to be delivered within Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to AKW based on the best price and quality evaluation. A UK5 notice was published because the opportunity was posted on Contracts Finder instead of the Find a Tender Service (FTS), which it should have been due to being over the relevant threshold. The opportunity did receive 735 views on Contracts Finder displaying the relevant level of market competition. UK5, UK6, and UK7 notices were published, and a standstill period was observed in accordance with procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02764920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be extended by mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065232-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065232-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:42:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Product lead times"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Query response time"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On time and in full"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065232-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:42:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The supply of adaptation materials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of adaptation materials. This contract will be for the supply of the products only. The products are to be delivered within Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to AKW based on the best price and quality evaluation. A UK5 notice was published because the opportunity was posted on Contracts Finder instead of the Find a Tender Service (FTS), which it should have been due to being over the relevant threshold. The opportunity did receive 735 views on Contracts Finder displaying the relevant level of market competition. UK5, UK6, and UK7 notices were published, and a standstill period was observed in accordance with procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02764920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be extended by mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065232-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065232-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:42:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Product lead times"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Query response time"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On time and in full"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T08:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be enacted by mutual agreement of both parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T08:49:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The supply of adaptation materials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of adaptation materials. This contract will be for the supply of the products only. The products are to be delivered within Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02764920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061721-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:42:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The 12 month extension will be enacted by mutual agreement between the buyer and the supplier subject to supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061721-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061721-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:42:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Adaptation Materials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the supply of adaptation materials. This contract will be for the supply of the products only. The products are to be delivered within Chesterfield.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Chesterfield Borough Council published the initial tender notice on the Contracts Finder system instead of the Find a Tender System. Therefore, the Council does not have a Unique Procurement Reference Number to attach to the following award notices. The initial notice on Contracts Finder received 729 views demonstrating a more than adequate level of competition. An evaluation process has taken place where it was determined that the aforementioned supplier is successful due to providing the Most Advantageous Tender in respect to the Commercial and Qualitative criteria set within the tender documents. This notice is being published, not due to not running a competitive procedure, but to generate the Unique Reference Number required which will allow the Council to continue with the complaint award of this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02764920",
"name": "AKW MEDI-CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.akw-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02764920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adwyer@akw-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCT-3831-ZQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}