Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Lincoln →
This is a contract details notice for Asbestos Consultancy services. A 2-year contract has been awarded to Acorn Analytical Services Limited for the provision of related consultancy services following a competitive quotation exercise. The contract may be extended for a further 2-year period followed by a final 12 month period (to 2030). The services include the delivery of annual building re-inspections, ad-hoc asbestos management activities, refurbishment and demolition surveys, targeted inspection and sampling, and ad-hoc asbestos removal works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a667 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061571-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 09:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061571-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723192",
"name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice for Asbestos Consultancy services. A 2-year contract has been awarded to Acorn Analytical Services Limited for the provision of related consultancy services following a competitive quotation exercise. The contract may be extended for a further 2-year period followed by a final 12 month period (to 2030).\nThe services include the delivery of annual building re-inspections, ad-hoc asbestos management activities, refurbishment and demolition surveys, targeted inspection and sampling, and ad-hoc asbestos removal works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Simms",
"email": "lsimms@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723192",
"name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cleckheaton",
"postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Print Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acorn-as.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04723192",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@acorn-as.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRQ-4385-DTGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension followed by 1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:20:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723192",
"name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice for Asbestos Consultancy services. A 2-year contract has been awarded to Acorn Analytical Services Limited for the provision of related consultancy services following a competitive quotation exercise. The contract may be extended for a further 2-year period followed by a final 12 month period (to 2030).\nThe services include the delivery of annual building re-inspections, ad-hoc asbestos management activities, refurbishment and demolition surveys, targeted inspection and sampling, and ad-hoc asbestos removal works.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Simms",
"email": "lsimms@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04723192",
"name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cleckheaton",
"postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Print Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acorn-as.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04723192",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@acorn-as.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRQ-4385-DTGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension followed by 1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:20:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}