← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Physiotherapy Provision

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Physiotherapy Provision The main aim of the service is to provide rapid access to assessment and physiotherapy services for acute musculoskeletal injuries with a view to either keeping staff in work, or where they are already absent, getting them back to work as quickly as possible. The service is not for the treatment of chronic conditions. The services required will consist of an initial assessment and treatment, through the provision of recommended exercises and/or hands on treatment where clinically recommended.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Physiotherapy Provision

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a62c
Latest release ID080748-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 16:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080748-2025
14 Nov 2025award, contract074028-2025
1 Oct 2025tender061465-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85142100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physiotherapy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
          "name": "Physio Med Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS5037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Physiotherapy Provision\nThe main aim of the service is to provide rapid access to assessment and physiotherapy services for acute musculoskeletal injuries with a view to either keeping staff in work, or where they are already absent, getting them back to work as quickly as possible.  The service is not for the treatment of chronic conditions.  The services required will consist of an initial assessment and treatment, through the provision of recommended exercises and/or hands on treatment where clinically recommended.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Broomhead",
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
      "name": "Physio Med Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Geldard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://physiomed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.fletcher@physiomed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01132291300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080748-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080748-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:04:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080748-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85142100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physiotherapy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
          "name": "Physio Med Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS5037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Physiotherapy Provision\nThe main aim of the service is to provide rapid access to assessment and physiotherapy services for acute musculoskeletal injuries with a view to either keeping staff in work, or where they are already absent, getting them back to work as quickly as possible.  The service is not for the treatment of chronic conditions.  The services required will consist of an initial assessment and treatment, through the provision of recommended exercises and/or hands on treatment where clinically recommended.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Broomhead",
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
      "name": "Physio Med Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Geldard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://physiomed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.fletcher@physiomed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01132291300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080748-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080748-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:04:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2025 · 074028-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T14:17:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85142100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physiotherapy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 Year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074028-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074028-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T14:17:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
          "name": "Physio Med"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS5037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Physiotherapy Provision\nThe main aim of the service is to provide rapid access to assessment and physiotherapy services for acute musculoskeletal injuries with a view to either keeping staff in work, or where they are already absent, getting them back to work as quickly as possible.  The service is not for the treatment of chronic conditions.  The services required will consist of an initial assessment and treatment, through the provision of recommended exercises and/or hands on treatment where clinically recommended.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Broomhead",
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
      "name": "Physio Med",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS12 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chartered House, Gelderd Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://physiomed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.fletcher@physiomed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44132291300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061465-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T16:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a62c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension ending 26.11.2029 and or 26.11.2030"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70% - Cost 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Provision ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061465-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061465-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:14:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Physiotherapy Provision\nThe main aim of the service is to provide rapid access to assessment and physiotherapy services for acute musculoskeletal injuries with a view to either keeping staff in work, or where they are already absent, getting them back to work as quickly as possible.  The service is not for the treatment of chronic conditions.  The services required will consist of an initial assessment and treatment, through the provision of recommended exercises and/or hands on treatment where clinically recommended.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "to https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Broomhead",
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}