Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
Herefordshire Council is a unitary authority located in the West Midlands region of England. As part of its duties the Council collaborates with external partners to address broader issues which lie outside of its remit and require engagement with wider stakeholders. A key priority is the current condition of the county's rivers, in particular the River Wye/Lugg Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Area of Conservation (SAC). The Council is the Secretariat and current Chair of the Wye Nutrient Management Board (NMB), which focuses on nutrient pollution in the catchment area and oversees the Nutrient Management Plan. The Council is also the current host of the Wye Catchment Partnership (WCP), which works collaboratively with the Wye Nutrient Management Board. The Council is seeking to appoint a consultant on behalf of the NMB with an excellent understanding of both water quality and riverine ecology, as well as extensive experience of strategy writing to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Catchment Management Plan 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a619 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 07:00:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047470-2026 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061412-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the appointment of a consultant on behalf of the Wye Nutrient Management Board to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Wye Catchment Management Plan 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is a unitary authority located in the West Midlands region of England. As part of its duties the Council collaborates with external partners to address broader issues which lie outside of its remit and require engagement with wider stakeholders. A key priority is the current condition of the county's rivers, in particular the River Wye/Lugg Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Area of Conservation (SAC).\nThe Council is the Secretariat and current Chair of the Wye Nutrient Management Board (NMB), which focuses on nutrient pollution in the catchment area and oversees the Nutrient Management Plan. The Council is also the current host of the Wye Catchment Partnership (WCP), which works collaboratively with the Wye Nutrient Management Board. The Council is seeking to appoint a consultant on behalf of the NMB with an excellent understanding of both water quality and riverine ecology, as well as extensive experience of strategy writing to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Catchment Management Plan 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy Services for the Wye Catchment Management Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 139450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 167340
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The parties may agree to extend the Engagement for such additional period(s) as are agreed in writing between the parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the appointment of a consultant on behalf of the Wye Nutrient Management Board to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Wye Catchment Management Plan 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is a unitary authority located in the West Midlands region of England. As part of its duties the Council collaborates with external partners to address broader issues which lie outside of its remit and require engagement with wider stakeholders. A key priority is the current condition of the county's rivers, in particular the River Wye/Lugg Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Area of Conservation (SAC).\nThe Council is the Secretariat and current Chair of the Wye Nutrient Management Board (NMB), which focuses on nutrient pollution in the catchment area and oversees the Nutrient Management Plan. The Council is also the current host of the Wye Catchment Partnership (WCP), which works collaboratively with the Wye Nutrient Management Board. The Council is seeking to appoint a consultant on behalf of the NMB with an excellent understanding of both water quality and riverine ecology, as well as extensive experience of strategy writing to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Catchment Management Plan 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01336844",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalhaskoningdhv.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@haskoning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-8877-PYQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy Services for the Wye Catchment Management Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 139450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 167340
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The parties may agree to extend the Engagement for such additional period(s) as are agreed in writing between the parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061412-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN792585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 20%\nQuality 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the appointment of a consultant on behalf of the Wye Nutrient Management Board to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Wye Catchment Management Plan 2025.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is a unitary authority located in the West Midlands region of England. As part of its duties, Herefordshire Council collaborates with external partners to address broader issues which lie outside of its remit and require engagement with wider stakeholders. A key priority is the current condition of the county's rivers, in particular the River Wye/Lugg Sites of Special Scientific Interest and Special Area of Conservation.\nThe Council is the Secretariat and current Chair of the Wye Nutrient Management Board (NMB), which focuses on nutrient pollution in the catchment area and oversees the Nutrient Management Plan. The council is also the current host of the Wye Catchment Partnership (WCP), which works collaboratively with the Wye Nutrient Management Board and has a broader aim of the wider river restoration. \nThe council is seeking to appoint a consultant on behalf of the NMB with an excellent understanding of both water quality and riverine ecology, as well as extensive experience of strategy writing to review the Wye Catchment Management Plan 2019 and develop a new Catchment Management Plan 2025 (CMP25), which will be used by the WCP and NMB.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Herefordshire Council has published this Invitation to Tender on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal', project reference DN792585. \nTo view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk \nAll communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be carried out via the messaging system on the electronic portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Thick",
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}