Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years, whether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their "Site Wide" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. The maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 "Schedule of Assets" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a600 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 14:49:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016140-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067406-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T14:49:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34049.52
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend a further two years subject to both parties agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:49:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175180",
"name": "Modern Heating Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years, \nwhether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their \"Site Wide\" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. \nThe maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 \"Schedule of Assets\" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "External Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175180",
"name": "Modern Heating Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK5 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Houldsworth Business Centre Houldsworth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@modernheatingservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T14:49:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34049.52
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend a further two years subject to both parties agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:49:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175180",
"name": "Modern Heating Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years, \nwhether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their \"Site Wide\" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. \nThe maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 \"Schedule of Assets\" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "External Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175180",
"name": "Modern Heating Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK5 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Houldsworth Business Centre Houldsworth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@modernheatingservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067406-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T11:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for the tender will be.\nPrice 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please go to the below link for full tender information.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "39721411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas heaters"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T11:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years,\nwhether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their \"Site Wide\" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. The maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 \"Schedule of Assets\" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time.\nPlease go to the below link for full tender documents.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the below link for full tender information.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061372-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T14:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for the tender will be.\nPrice 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please go to the below link for full tender information. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "39721411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas heaters"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T14:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years, \nwhether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their \"Site Wide\" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. The maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 \"Schedule of Assets\" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time.\nPlease go to the below link for full tender documents. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the below link for full tender information. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}