← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DCAF-Ages and Stages Questionnaires - National Licence

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

All children in Scotland are entitled to benefit from the Scottish Child Health Programme. The programme consists of formal screenings for specific medical conditions, routine childhood immunisations and a series of child health reviews provided by a Health Visitor or Family Nurse. Appropriate support and/or referral can be made where concerns are identified in a child or young person. This approach provides proactive care and supports all children to attain the highest level of health and wellbeing possible.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Details of five routine contacts with a Family Nurse and/or Health Visitor (First Visit (11-14 days), 6-8 week review, 13-15 month review, 27-30 month review and 4-5 year review) are inputted into the Child Health Surveillance Programme – Pre-School system (CHSP-PS). This produces population level data on the health and development of pre-school children across Scotland. This data can be used to guide service provision and improvement work at local, regional and national levels. In addition, the Scottish Government’s Early Child Development Transformational Change Programme, launched on 14 December 2023 aims to improve early child development by providing enhanced oversight and better integration of relevant policies. It promotes prevention and early intervention across the pre-birth to three age range and looks to identify and respond to policy and implementation gaps. The aim of the Programme is to reduce the proportion of children with developmental concerns at 27-30 months by a quarter by 2030 (from 18% to 13.5%). The ASQ is the only viable tool which can support the assessment of pre-school child development in Scotland. In context of Scottish child health policy and delivery, any child development assessment tool would need to meet the following criteria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not published2 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere are no viable alternatives to ASQ-3 and ASQ:SE-2 as the tools which support the assessment of child development for pre-school children in Scotland.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061193-2025-771982-1

Statusactive
Value£253,838

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a596
Latest release ID061193-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 09:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:34:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162637",
          "name": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "771982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Details of five routine contacts with a Family Nurse and/or Health Visitor (First Visit (11-14 days), 6-8 week review, 13-15 month review, 27-30 month review and 4-5 year review) are inputted into the Child Health Surveillance Programme – Pre-School system (CHSP-PS). This produces population level data on the health and development of pre-school children across Scotland. This data can be used to guide service provision and improvement work at local, regional and national levels.\nIn addition, the Scottish Government’s Early Child Development Transformational Change Programme, launched on 14 December 2023 aims to improve early child development by providing enhanced oversight and better integration of relevant policies. It promotes prevention and early intervention across the pre-birth to three age range and looks to identify and respond to policy and implementation gaps. The aim of the Programme is to reduce the proportion of children with developmental concerns at 27-30 months by a quarter by 2030 (from 18% to 13.5%).\nThe ASQ is the only viable tool which can support the assessment of pre-school child development in Scotland.\nIn context of Scottish child health policy and delivery, any child development assessment tool would need to meet the following criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCAF-Ages and Stages Questionnaires - National Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All children in Scotland are entitled to benefit from the Scottish Child Health Programme. The programme consists of formal screenings for specific medical conditions, routine childhood immunisations and a series of child health reviews provided by a Health Visitor or Family Nurse. Appropriate support and/or referral can be made where concerns are identified in a child or young person.\nThis approach provides proactive care and supports all children to attain the highest level of health and wellbeing possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are no viable alternatives to ASQ-3 and ASQ:SE-2 as the tools which support the assessment of child development for pre-school children in Scotland.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caitlin.fullarton@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162637",
      "name": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Baltimore, Maryland",
        "postalCode": "21285",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "P.O. Box 10624"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253838,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061193-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:34:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162637",
          "name": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "771982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Details of five routine contacts with a Family Nurse and/or Health Visitor (First Visit (11-14 days), 6-8 week review, 13-15 month review, 27-30 month review and 4-5 year review) are inputted into the Child Health Surveillance Programme – Pre-School system (CHSP-PS). This produces population level data on the health and development of pre-school children across Scotland. This data can be used to guide service provision and improvement work at local, regional and national levels.\nIn addition, the Scottish Government’s Early Child Development Transformational Change Programme, launched on 14 December 2023 aims to improve early child development by providing enhanced oversight and better integration of relevant policies. It promotes prevention and early intervention across the pre-birth to three age range and looks to identify and respond to policy and implementation gaps. The aim of the Programme is to reduce the proportion of children with developmental concerns at 27-30 months by a quarter by 2030 (from 18% to 13.5%).\nThe ASQ is the only viable tool which can support the assessment of pre-school child development in Scotland.\nIn context of Scottish child health policy and delivery, any child development assessment tool would need to meet the following criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCAF-Ages and Stages Questionnaires - National Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All children in Scotland are entitled to benefit from the Scottish Child Health Programme. The programme consists of formal screenings for specific medical conditions, routine childhood immunisations and a series of child health reviews provided by a Health Visitor or Family Nurse. Appropriate support and/or referral can be made where concerns are identified in a child or young person.\nThis approach provides proactive care and supports all children to attain the highest level of health and wellbeing possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are no viable alternatives to ASQ-3 and ASQ:SE-2 as the tools which support the assessment of child development for pre-school children in Scotland.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caitlin.fullarton@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162637",
      "name": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Baltimore, Maryland",
        "postalCode": "21285",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "P.O. Box 10624"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paul H Brookes Publishing Company Incorporated"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253838,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061193-2025-771982-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}