Lot 1
same as original notice
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKF1
same as original notice
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (26 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 333 | 2 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (189 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a58b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 12:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 061323-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061323-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:24:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "942 M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "same as original notice",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Ranby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Forensic Eye Care Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN157PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Headland",
"email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892766023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05419402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Eye Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05419402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67166",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Randby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 53151.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: REDUCTION in total value as original price was incorrect",
"description": "Total value of the contract amended to correct amount"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061323-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T13:24:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "942 M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "same as original notice",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Ranby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Forensic Eye Care Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN157PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Headland",
"email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892766023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05419402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Eye Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05419402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67166",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Randby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 53151.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061323-2025-942 M-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: REDUCTION in total value as original price was incorrect",
"description": "Total value of the contract amended to correct amount"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T10:21:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061179-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by NHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Ranby to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of existing supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service. \nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Ranby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Forensic Eye Care Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Forensic Eye Care Service in a secure location",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by NHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Ranby to the\nTrust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of existing supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service. \nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158460",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN157PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Headland",
"email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892766023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05419402",
"name": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05419402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Eye Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50503",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061179-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82913.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061179-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}