Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
The supply of 55 litre black plastic recycling boxes and removable black lids for routine/business as usual requirements (BAU), the replacement through damage or wear and tear, as well as one-off bulk orders, including design/printing on one side of the boxes. Delivery to the locations and timescales as set out in the specification or as otherwise agreed between Braintree District Council and the Contractor. BDC anticipates Year 1 volumes to be 29,040 boxes and 33,000 lids over approximately 28 deliveries. Anticipated unit volumes per annum thereafter is 1,452 boxes and 2,750 lids. These volumes are indicative and there is potential for the volumes to increase/decrease and for the product types and specifications to vary throughout the lifetime of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a576 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 10:01:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022736-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001895-2026 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022736-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:01:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0139-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recycling Boxes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of 55 litre black plastic recycling boxes and removable black lids for routine/business as usual requirements (BAU), the replacement through damage or wear and tear, as well as one-off bulk orders, including design/printing on one side of the boxes. Delivery to the locations and timescales as set out in the specification or as otherwise agreed between Braintree District Council and the Contractor.\nBDC anticipates Year 1 volumes to be 29,040 boxes and 33,000 lids over approximately 28 deliveries. Anticipated unit volumes per annum thereafter is 1,452 boxes and 2,750 lids. These volumes are indicative and there is potential for the volumes to increase/decrease and for the product types and specifications to vary throughout the lifetime of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "epp@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 278786.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334543.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months followed by a further period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:01:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have been set but the contract value is under the threshold for the purposes of publishing KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022736-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:01:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0139-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recycling Boxes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of 55 litre black plastic recycling boxes and removable black lids for routine/business as usual requirements (BAU), the replacement through damage or wear and tear, as well as one-off bulk orders, including design/printing on one side of the boxes. Delivery to the locations and timescales as set out in the specification or as otherwise agreed between Braintree District Council and the Contractor.\nBDC anticipates Year 1 volumes to be 29,040 boxes and 33,000 lids over approximately 28 deliveries. Anticipated unit volumes per annum thereafter is 1,452 boxes and 2,750 lids. These volumes are indicative and there is potential for the volumes to increase/decrease and for the product types and specifications to vary throughout the lifetime of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "epp@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 278786.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334543.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months followed by a further period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:01:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have been set but the contract value is under the threshold for the purposes of publishing KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001895-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T14:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 278786.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334543.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months followed by a further period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:05:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IP Plastics (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0139-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recycling Boxes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of 55 litre plastic recycling boxes and removable lids for routine/business as usual requirements (BAU), the replacement through damage or wear and tear, as well as one-off bulk orders. Delivery to the locations and timescales as set out in the specification or as otherwise agreed between Braintree District Council and the Contractor.\nLot 1 Black boxes with black lids including design/printing on the boxes is awarded. \nLot 2 is not awarded. \nStated volumes within the contract are indicative and there is potential for the volumes to increase/decrease and for the product types and specifications to vary throughout the lifetime of the contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1003951332",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IP Plastics (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.eastwood@iplschoeller.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061133-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:31:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0139-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Black boxes with black lids",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 656400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months followed by a further period of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision and delivery of 55 litre kerbside recycling boxes. Anticipated Year 1 volume of 50,000 units with removeable lids for bulk delivery and 800 units per annum thereafter. This Lot may include design/printing or it may not depending on cost/budget.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Black boxes with coloured lids",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 656400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months followed by a further period of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision and delivery of 55 litre kerbside recycling boxes. Anticipated Year 1 volume of 50,000 units with removeable coloured lids for bulk delivery, followed by 800 units per annum thereafter. This Lot may include design/printing or it may not.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Boxes",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1312800
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:31:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The supply of 55 litre plastic recycling boxes and removable lids for routine/business as usual requirements (BAU), the replacement through damage or wear and tear, as well as one-off bulk orders. Delivery to the locations and timescales as set out in the specification or as otherwise agreed between Braintree District Council and the Contractor.\nThis tender is issued to the market in two Lots. It is intended that only one Lot will be awarded and the decision as to which of the Lots will be awarded will follow a whole life cost appraisal of each Lot and will take into consideration, the differential between black and coloured lids and available budget. The Lot awarded may include design/printing or it may not depending on cost/budget.\nVolumes stated in the specification are indicative and cannot be guaranteed or relied upon. There is a need for the resulting contract to be flexible and the Contractor to understand the potential for the volumes to increase/decrease and for the product types and specifications to vary throughout the lifetime of the contract.\nThe Total value (estimated) incl. VAT is £656,400 and not £1,312,800 as stated in this notice, due to the intention to only award one Lot.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Waste-and-rubbish-containers-and-bins./T3J68T865F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T3J68T865F",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be submitted to the Authority electronically by publishing through www.delta-esourcing.com and using access code:",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}