Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
The Innovation Hub project is part of a wider programme: the Town Hall Quarter – an ambitious and comprehensive 10-year programme of activity at the northern end of Watford High Street to realise a vision of: ‘a vibrant and thriving hub in the heart of the town, creating exciting new opportunities for our residents, businesses and community, contributing to Watford’s prosperity and success’ The Council now wish to enter into a contract with a suitably experienced operator who would manage and deliver the services in the Hub. Please note the published contract value is an estimated income generating contract centred around profit share rather than an expenditure contract value.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a563 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 11:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035587-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034750-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 061098-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T12:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Innovation Hub, Watford Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Innovation Hub project is part of a wider programme: the Town Hall Quarter – an ambitious and comprehensive 10-year programme of activity at the northern end of Watford High Street to realise a vision of:\n‘a vibrant and thriving hub in the heart of the town, creating exciting new opportunities for our residents, businesses and community, contributing to Watford’s prosperity and success’\nThe Council now wish to enter into a contract with a suitably experienced operator who would manage and deliver the services in the Hub. \nPlease note the published contract value is an estimated income generating contract centred around profit share rather than an expenditure contract value.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG11BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Town Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11489535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Williiam Stokes",
"email": "william@co-space.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T12:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Innovation Hub, Watford Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Innovation Hub project is part of a wider programme: the Town Hall Quarter – an ambitious and comprehensive 10-year programme of activity at the northern end of Watford High Street to realise a vision of:\n‘a vibrant and thriving hub in the heart of the town, creating exciting new opportunities for our residents, businesses and community, contributing to Watford’s prosperity and success’\nThe Council now wish to enter into a contract with a suitably experienced operator who would manage and deliver the services in the Hub. \nPlease note the published contract value is an estimated income generating contract centred around profit share rather than an expenditure contract value.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG11BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Town Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11489535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Williiam Stokes",
"email": "william@co-space.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T14:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:27:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Innovation Hub, Watford Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited to develop, deliver and operate an Innovation Hub within part of the Watford Town Hall Building, with the aim of generating income over the longer term for Watford Borough Council (WBC), accelerating growth in the local economy and securing worthwhile use of space within the Town Hall.\nThe Innovation Hub project is part of a wider programme: the Town Hall Quarter – an ambitious and comprehensive 10-year programme of activity at the northern end of Watford High Street to realise a vision of:\n‘a vibrant and thriving hub in the heart of the town, creating exciting new opportunities for our residents, businesses and community, contributing to Watford’s prosperity and success’\nIn September 2021 the Council approved a Strategic Business Case to develop an Innovation Hub. Following further development work, including wide market engagement, the Council has been successful in receiving government funding to develop an Innovation and Incubation Hub within the Town Hall. Since then, the Council has concentrated on the development of an Innovation Hub in the first instance, with scope in the future to expand this to include business incubation as well.\nThe vision of the Innovation Hub is to:\n‘act as a centre for the successful generation and exploitation of new ideas, to transform creative thinking into new products, and develop new and improved processes and technologies to support new ways of doing business.’\nIt is intended that the Innovation Hub will:\n•Make better use of Watford’s historic Town Hall, opening it up for greater community and business use, securing its long-term future and putting it firmly at the centre of the life of the town\n•Boost high quality jobs, offering an inspiring, dynamic and well-connected new space for people to work, start and grow their businesses\n•Generate work opportunities for our young people, providing attractive career paths and links to local employment\nThe Council now wish to enter into a contract with a suitably experienced operator who would manage and deliver the services in the Hub. The intention is to appoint an operator in early 2026, in order that the operator can be involved, as early as possible, in the design process for the Hub. \nPlease note the published contract value is an estimated income generating contract centred around profit share rather than an expenditure contract value.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11489535",
"name": "Co-Space Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG11BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Town Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11489535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Williiam Stokes",
"email": "william@co-space.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061098-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T19:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Model",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Hub, Watford Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T19:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage will be to submit supplier proposals. This will be evaluation according to the set criteria and successful suppliers will be invited to the second stage which will involve supplier presentations."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited to develop, deliver and operate an Innovation Hub within part of the Watford Town Hall Building, with the aim of generating income over the longer term for Watford Borough Council (WBC), accelerating growth in the local economy and securing worthwhile use of space within the Town Hall.\nThe Innovation Hub project is part of a wider programme: the Town Hall Quarter – an ambitious and comprehensive 10-year programme of activity at the northern end of Watford High Street to realise a vision of:\n‘a vibrant and thriving hub in the heart of the town, creating exciting new opportunities for our residents, businesses and community, contributing to Watford’s prosperity and success’\nIn September 2021 the Council approved a Strategic Business Case to develop an Innovation Hub. Following further development work, including wide market engagement, the Council has been successful in receiving government funding to develop an Innovation and Incubation Hub within the Town Hall. Since then, the Council has concentrated on the development of an Innovation Hub in the first instance, with scope in the future to expand this to include business incubation as well.\nThe vision of the Innovation Hub is to:\n‘act as a centre for the successful generation and exploitation of new ideas, to transform creative thinking into new products, and develop new and improved processes and technologies to support new ways of doing business.’\nIt is intended that the Innovation Hub will:\n•Make better use of Watford’s historic Town Hall, opening it up for greater community and business use, securing its long-term future and putting it firmly at the centre of the life of the town\n•Boost high quality jobs, offering an inspiring, dynamic and well-connected new space for people to work, start and grow their businesses\n•Generate work opportunities for our young people, providing attractive career paths and links to local employment\nThe Council now wish to enter into a contract with a suitably experienced operator who would manage and deliver the services in the Hub. The intention is to appoint an operator in early 2026, in order that the operator can be involved, as early as possible, in the design process for the Hub. \nPlease note the published contract value is an estimated income generating contract centred around profit share rather than an expenditure contract value.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Provision-of-services-to-the-community./4P7UK8PD44\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7UK8PD44",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Three Rivers House Northway,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}