← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CARRAIGEWAY CLASSIFIED AND UNCLASSIFIED ROADS RESURFACING PROGRAMME - 3rd Stage of Schemes 2025-26

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223

Lot details

Lot 1

Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Carriageway resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Carriageway resurfacing works (45233223); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,0004 median · 26.1 average (2,972 of 11,000 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,281 of 11,000 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC12216 median · 8.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060876-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,160,024

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1
Latest release ID060876-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 12:19:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060876-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:19:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060876-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02800789",
          "name": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECS076 / 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CARRAIGEWAY CLASSIFIED AND UNCLASSIFIED ROADS RESURFACING PROGRAMME - 3rd Stage of Schemes 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233223",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02800789",
      "name": "Lane Rental Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "POCKLINGTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02800789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060876-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1160023.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060876-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060876-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:19:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060876-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02800789",
          "name": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECS076 / 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CARRAIGEWAY CLASSIFIED AND UNCLASSIFIED ROADS RESURFACING PROGRAMME - 3rd Stage of Schemes 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233223",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02800789",
      "name": "Lane Rental Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "POCKLINGTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02800789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060876-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1160023.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060876-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}