← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber

Buyer: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England - North East and Yorkshire
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiveristy and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6121 median · 18.2 average (304 of 612 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 612 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060781-2025-NHSE044-1

Statusactive
Value£49,872,610

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4b4
Latest release ID060781-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 09:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate060781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:59:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130887-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiveristy and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK),",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK),"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162370",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical practice and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49872610,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Relevant Authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange  within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE448.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st August 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £5,090,464. \nThe modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. \nIn the view of the Relevant Authority, the modification was urgent.   \nDetails of the individual(s) making the decision is North East and Yorkshire Regional Leadership Group.\nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest.",
          "description": "Original contract was let under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nExplanation:\nThe procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was formally withdrawn.\nThe rationale for this decision is the need to undertake a comprehensive financial review to ensure that the published financial envelope is both realistic and achievable.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st August 2025.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060781-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "060781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:59:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:130887-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiveristy and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Women's Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (formerly Care UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK),",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK),"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162370",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical practice and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49872610,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060781-2025-NHSE044-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Relevant Authority has abandoned its procurement of Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange  within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) (\"Service\") with reference number NHSE448.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st August 2025. The Service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the Service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026, and increases the overall contract value by £5,090,464. \nThe modification also changes the identity of the provider from Care UK Clinical Services Limited (Co Regn No 03462881) to Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited (Co Regn No 10498997) to accurately reflect the identity of the provider following a group reorganisation and rebranding. \nIn the view of the Relevant Authority, the modification was urgent.   \nDetails of the individual(s) making the decision is North East and Yorkshire Regional Leadership Group.\nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest.",
          "description": "Original contract was let under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nExplanation:\nThe procurement process for NHSE448 Primary Care Services (Medical and Nursing) including Clinical Substance Misuse for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange and Integrated Mental Health Services including Neurodiversity and Psychosocial Substance Misuse Services for HMP New Hall and HMP Askham Grange was formally withdrawn.\nThe rationale for this decision is the need to undertake a comprehensive financial review to ensure that the published financial envelope is both realistic and achievable.\nThe contract for the Service with the incumbent provider was due to expire on 31st August 2025.\nThe service is essential for patient safety and therefore the Relevant Authority has decided that an urgent modification is required to extend the current contract for the service.\nThe modification extends the current contract by 12 months, for the period 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}