Lot 1
No lot description published.
A requirement for male and female body armour sets is required to ensure supply of goods for intakes and renewals for early 2026. This is an interim requirement and a further competition under the Bluelight Commercial Framework will be undertaken for future supply.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060695-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 18:02:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060695-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060695-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T19:02:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
{
"id": "35815000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments for anti-ballistic protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI049695",
"name": "COONEEN DEFENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Interim Purchase of Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A requirement for male and female body armour sets is required to ensure supply of goods for intakes and renewals for early 2026. \nThis is an interim requirement and a further competition under the Bluelight Commercial Framework will be undertaken for future supply.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Gunner",
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI049695",
"name": "COONEEN DEFENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fivemiletown",
"postalCode": "BT75 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Cooneen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cooneengroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI049695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.aiken@cooneen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLQ-8879-BPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interim Purchase of Body Armour",
"value": {
"amount": 164983.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197979.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T19:02:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060695-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T19:02:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
{
"id": "35815000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments for anti-ballistic protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI049695",
"name": "COONEEN DEFENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Interim Purchase of Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A requirement for male and female body armour sets is required to ensure supply of goods for intakes and renewals for early 2026. \nThis is an interim requirement and a further competition under the Bluelight Commercial Framework will be undertaken for future supply.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Gunner",
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI049695",
"name": "COONEEN DEFENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fivemiletown",
"postalCode": "BT75 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Cooneen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cooneengroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI049695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.aiken@cooneen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLQ-8879-BPHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interim Purchase of Body Armour",
"value": {
"amount": 164983.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197979.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T19:02:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}