← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software

Buyer: WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 30 months via Crown Commercial Services procurement framework - 2024/S 000-037392

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5411 median · 9.1 average (1,583 of 4,541 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,827 of 4,541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7411 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded under Regulation 33 of the Procurement Contracts Regulation (2015)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060536-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£145,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a41c
Latest release ID060536-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 13:35:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060536-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T14:35:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a41c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBLN",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060536-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13011388",
          "name": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a41c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 30 months via Crown Commercial Services procurement framework - 2024/S 000-037392",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 33 of the Procurement Contracts Regulation (2015)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBLN",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBLN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13011388",
      "name": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 13-14 Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13011388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060536-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For this new software package and agreement, the contract start is 1st October 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2028. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060536-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T14:35:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a41c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBLN",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060536-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13011388",
          "name": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a41c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 30 months via Crown Commercial Services procurement framework - 2024/S 000-037392",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Implementation and Integration Including NHS 111 Integration UECUP Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 33 of the Procurement Contracts Regulation (2015)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBLN",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBLN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13011388",
      "name": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 13-14 Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13011388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St. Vincent's Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060536-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For this new software package and agreement, the contract start is 1st October 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2028. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}