← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES

Buyer: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) →

BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

HEIW awarded a single tender contract to Devices for Dignity (D4D) for delivery of the Healthcare Science Innovation Fellowship Programme in Wales. D4D are the sole provider with existing programme infrastructure and expertise, ensuring continuity and value for money.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3ee
Latest release ID060465-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 11:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060465-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (Devices for Dignity)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": " PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HEIW awarded a single tender contract to Devices for Dignity (D4D) for delivery of the Healthcare Science Innovation Fellowship Programme in Wales. D4D are the sole provider with existing programme infrastructure and expertise, ensuring continuity and value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (Devices for Dignity)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S5 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORTHERN GENERAL HOSPITAL, HERRIES ROAD, SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liz.pryde@nihr.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060465-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060465-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:20:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060465-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060465-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (Devices for Dignity)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": " PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HEIW awarded a single tender contract to Devices for Dignity (D4D) for delivery of the Healthcare Science Innovation Fellowship Programme in Wales. D4D are the sole provider with existing programme infrastructure and expertise, ensuring continuity and value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (Devices for Dignity)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S5 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORTHERN GENERAL HOSPITAL, HERRIES ROAD, SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liz.pryde@nihr.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " PILOTING HEALTHCARE SCIENCE INNOVATION FELLOWSHIP IN NHS WALES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060465-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060465-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:20:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}