← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HMRC Virtual Desktop Service (vSTRIDE)

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of virtual desktop service within HMRC

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HMRC requires a virtualised desktop hosted platform to enable remote access to the HMRC environment for a range of user cases, this was procured via the gCloud 14 framework. This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for one additional 12 month period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83 median · 3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall -off via the GCloud Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060427-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£10,103,673

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3d4
Latest release ID060427-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 10:32:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060427-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-741598",
          "name": "IBM United kingdom limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2377102626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for one additional 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HMRC requires a virtualised desktop hosted platform to enable remote access to the HMRC environment for a range of user cases, this was procured via the gCloud 14 framework.\nThis is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for one additional 12 month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMRC Virtual Desktop Service (vSTRIDE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of virtual desktop service within HMRC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call -off via the GCloud Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000501015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-741598",
      "name": "IBM United kingdom limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM United kingdom limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060427-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10103673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060427-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060427-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060427-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-741598",
          "name": "IBM United kingdom limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2377102626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for one additional 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HMRC requires a virtualised desktop hosted platform to enable remote access to the HMRC environment for a range of user cases, this was procured via the gCloud 14 framework.\nThis is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for one additional 12 month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMRC Virtual Desktop Service (vSTRIDE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of virtual desktop service within HMRC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call -off via the GCloud Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000501015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-741598",
      "name": "IBM United kingdom limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM United kingdom limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060427-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10103673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060427-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}