Lot 1
Food waste caddies and bins
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Food waste caddies and bins
UK
Food waste caddies and bins
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,645 | 3 median · 25.6 average (957 of 2,645 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,052 of 2,645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 573 | 4 median · 85.2 average (176 of 573 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (200 of 573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060360-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 08:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060360-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060360-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T09:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060360-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Food waste caddies and bins",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Containers, Bins",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Food waste caddies and bins",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a framework call off against ESPO 860_22 in relation to the mandated food waste collection service set up.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060360-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 782575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060360-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060360-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T09:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060360-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Food waste caddies and bins",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food Waste Containers, Bins",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Food waste caddies and bins",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a framework call off against ESPO 860_22 in relation to the mandated food waste collection service set up.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060360-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 782575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060360-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}