← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lone Worker Solution

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the Council; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000Monitoring and control services 71700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the Council; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Monitoring and control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,3764 median · 31.7 average (2,261 of 6,376 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,519 of 6,376 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1238 median · 8 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060189-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£135,060

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a34c
Latest release ID060189-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 13:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060189-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060189-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:23:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060189-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "Orbis Protect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Monitoring and control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "Orbis Protect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060189-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135060.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060189-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060189-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060189-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:23:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060189-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "Orbis Protect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Monitoring and control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "Orbis Protect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060189-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135060.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060189-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}