← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter. The Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£66,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0
Latest release ID082898-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 13:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082898-2025
26 Sept 2025tender059988-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02138711",
          "name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02138711",
      "name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Normanton Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "WF6 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loscoe Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acornweb.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02138711",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.carry@acornweb.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDRL-5837-TVZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option for a 1 x 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082898-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082898-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082898-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02138711",
          "name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02138711",
      "name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Normanton Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "WF6 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loscoe Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acornweb.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02138711",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.carry@acornweb.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDRL-5837-TVZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option for a 1 x 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082898-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082898-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2025 · 059988-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:19:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 79200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is 2 x 12 months (to cover six editions) three editions per year (spring, summer and winter) for two years with the option to extend for a further 1 x 12 months at the Authority's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 50% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 79200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251636",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059988-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059988-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:19:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions to be submitted via OPEN.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailey Spray",
        "email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}