← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PS-25-175 - Provision of Water Hygiene Service, Testing & Maintenance MTC

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Services related to water pollution 90733000Services related to water pollution 90733000

Lot details

Lot 1

Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services related to water pollutionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Services related to water pollution (90733000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer235 median · 5.2 average (19 of 23 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93416 median · 14.7 average (28 of 41 with a bid count)3.6 average (28 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029874-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£390,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a252
Latest release ID029874-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029874-2026
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068722-2025
25 Sept 2025tender059793-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:36:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811302"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029874-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114026",
          "name": "Dalkia Operations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-25-175 - Provision of Water Hygiene Service, Testing & Maintenance MTC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Shields",
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114026",
      "name": "Dalkia Operations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G73 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, One Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park, Farmeloan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dalkia Operations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029874-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390772.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029874-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828173)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029874-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:36:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811302"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029874-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114026",
          "name": "Dalkia Operations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-25-175 - Provision of Water Hygiene Service, Testing & Maintenance MTC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Shields",
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114026",
      "name": "Dalkia Operations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G73 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, One Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park, Farmeloan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dalkia Operations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029874-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390772.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029874-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828173)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068722-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068722-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:46:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811302"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
    "title": "PS-25-175 - Provision of Water Hygiene Service, Testing & Maintenance MTC",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Shields",
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059793-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T15:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811302"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2No. 1 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1110
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-25-175 - Provision of Water Hygiene Service, Testing & Maintenance MTC",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "37 Months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Water Hygiene Testing Service and Maintenance Term Contract. The nature of the works envisaged within this contract relates to both the planned inspection, servicing, testing & certification, and to emergency/reactive repairs of non-domestic water systems. It is anticipated that the vast majority of work will be carried out during normal working hours.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "For the purpose of this Contract, all Contractors (including any Sub-Contractors proposed to be used if appropriate) must be a member of the LCA (Legionella Control Association) throughout the entire Contract period."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Financial Standing\nThe Council shall commission an independent third party business credit report from Creditsafe Business Solutions Ltd using the Company Registration number supplied by the Tenderer. Any Tenderer who does not meet the minimum threshold of a Credit Score of 30 out of 100 will have their submission regarded as a “Fail” and will not be considered further. Where a Tenderer receives a Credit Score of between 30-50 out of 100, the Council reserves the right to request further financial information to determine the risk to the Council. In the event that such additional measures are requested, the Council shall, in its sole discretion, determine the terms of those measures that it deems as acceptable. If Tenderers cannot provide measures to the satisfaction of the Council then their submission may be rejected.\nRisk or Credit reports from other agencies will not be considered.\nIt is the Tenderers responsibility to ensure that all information held by Creditsafe is current and accurate when submitting their Tender. The Council will not enter into discussions with Tenderers who fail to ensure that their Creditsafe scores are accurate by the due submission date.\nInsurances\nIt is a requirement of this Contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded Contract, the insurances indicated below.\nPublic & Products Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "David Shields",
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30231. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public contracts, to use contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities / Apprenticeships)\n- SME and social enterprise development\n- Community engagement\nAs part of your response to the Quality criteria, Tenderers are requested to provide an outline of all community benefits you can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:811302)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}