Lot 1
Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across 11 high rise apartment blocks across Gateshead. Supply and Installation of a control room at Shearlegs rd Depot. Maintenance of CCTV and Control room
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across high rise apartments across Gateshead and a main control room
UKC2
Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across 11 high rise apartment blocks across Gateshead. Supply and Installation of a control room at Shearlegs rd Depot. Maintenance of CCTV and Control room
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of video equipment (51314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 2 | 675 median · 675 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 35 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059611-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 10:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059611-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T11:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059611-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across 11 high rise apartment blocks across Gateshead.\nSupply and Installation of a control room at Shearlegs rd Depot.\nMaintenance of CCTV and Control room",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gateshead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRA Digital Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across high rise apartments across Gateshead and a main control room",
"classification": {
"id": "51314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of video equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded through CCS framework Network Services 3 Lot 3a: IoT and Smart Cities (Smart shared and connected spaces)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05217343",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "North PB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059611-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4651825.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059611-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059611-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T11:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059611-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across 11 high rise apartment blocks across Gateshead.\nSupply and Installation of a control room at Shearlegs rd Depot.\nMaintenance of CCTV and Control room",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gateshead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HRA Digital Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of CCTV equipment across high rise apartments across Gateshead and a main control room",
"classification": {
"id": "51314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of video equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded through CCS framework Network Services 3 Lot 3a: IoT and Smart Cities (Smart shared and connected spaces)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05217343",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "North PB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059611-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4651825.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059611-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}