Lot 1
This procurement relates to Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a young person.
Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →
This award relates to the Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a Young Person
UKM94
This procurement relates to Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a young person.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 54 | 1 median · 4.4 average (41 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (41 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM94 | 63 | 1 median · 4 average (50 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (50 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059516-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 08:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059516-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059516-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T09:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811230"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "059516-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161843",
"name": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-113-25-B2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement relates to Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a young person."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ayr"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This award relates to the Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a Young Person",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161843",
"name": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Cedar Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059516-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 401700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059516-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:811230)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059516-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T09:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811230"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "059516-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161843",
"name": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CE-113-25-B2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement relates to Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a young person."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ayr"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This award relates to the Provision of an Individual Residential Care Placement for a Young Person",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161843",
"name": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Cedar Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Care Scotland Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059516-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 401700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059516-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:811230)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}