Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS are the Oracle Tape Libraries and Drives, encryption key managers, and associated monitoring and analytics software deployments. The procurement is for a 7 month renewal of the Oracle support service to the Oracle archive between 1st December 2025 to 30th July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a131 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071163-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 10:47:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071163-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064631-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:47:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MASS Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS are the Oracle Tape Libraries and Drives, encryption key managers, and associated monitoring and analytics software deployments.\nThe procurement is for a 7 month renewal of the Oracle support service to the Oracle archive between 1st December 2025 to 30th July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hardware to be supported is proprietary to Oracle.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 509033.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610839.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:47:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "SLA in accordance with standard Oracle support terms."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:47:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MASS Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS are the Oracle Tape Libraries and Drives, encryption key managers, and associated monitoring and analytics software deployments.\nThe procurement is for a 7 month renewal of the Oracle support service to the Oracle archive between 1st December 2025 to 30th July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hardware to be supported is proprietary to Oracle.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 509033.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610839.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:47:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "SLA in accordance with standard Oracle support terms."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064631-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T10:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MASS Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS are the Oracle Tape Libraries and Drives, encryption key managers, and associated monitoring and analytics software deployments.\nThe procurement is for a 7 month renewal of the Oracle support service to the Oracle archive between 1st December 2025 to 30th July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hardware to be supported is proprietary to Oracle.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 509033.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610839.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 509033.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610839.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T14:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 509034,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:37:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MASS Oracle Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Managed Archive Storage System (MASS) and associated infrastructure is a critical adjunct to the supercomputer system. MASS is the sole long-term archive for Met Office operational and scientific research data. A key element of the MASS are the Oracle Tape Libraries and Drives, encryption key managers, and associated monitoring and analytics software deployments.\nThe procurement is for a 7 month renewal of the Oracle support service to the Oracle archive between 1st December 2025 to 30th July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hardware to be supported is proprietary to Oracle.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}