← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture. This course covers the following objectives: · Understand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks · Identify key evidential areas of interest · Understand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks · Identify key evidential areas of interest · Identify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers · Conduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers · Undertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data · Understand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks · Advanced interpretation of router logs · Understand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin · Demonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards · Demonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner. Course length - 5 days Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£15,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a128
Latest release ID059294-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 13:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059294-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
          "name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050335457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture.\nThis course covers the following objectives:\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tIdentify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers\n·\tConduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers\n·\tUndertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data\n·\tUnderstand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks\n·\tAdvanced interpretation of router logs\n·\tUnderstand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin\n·\tDemonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards\n·\tDemonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner.\nCourse length - 5 days\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
      "name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garvey Studios"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI073253",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@firstforensics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBGW-3445-GTHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059294-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059294-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059294-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
          "name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050335457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture.\nThis course covers the following objectives:\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tIdentify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers\n·\tConduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers\n·\tUndertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data\n·\tUnderstand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks\n·\tAdvanced interpretation of router logs\n·\tUnderstand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin\n·\tDemonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards\n·\tDemonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner.\nCourse length - 5 days\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
      "name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT28 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garvey Studios"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI073253",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@firstforensics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBGW-3445-GTHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059294-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059294-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}