Lot 1
Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform for staff and students
Award criteria
price
Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform for staff and students
UK
Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform for staff and students
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,178 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,266 of 6,178 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,637 of 6,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,663 | 2 median · 19.4 average (539 of 1,663 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (639 of 1,663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a123 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059285-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 13:10:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059285-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059285-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T14:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059285-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2025-1903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform\nfor staff and students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Learning renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform\nfor staff and students",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SUPC SLRA Framework Lot 4 has been selected for use to\nfor direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N78DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161816",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "166-220 Holloway Rd,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059285-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48453.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059285-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059285-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T14:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059285-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2025-1903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform\nfor staff and students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LinkedIn Learning renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of licence for LinkedIn Learning online training platform\nfor staff and students",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SUPC SLRA Framework Lot 4 has been selected for use to\nfor direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N78DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161816",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "166-220 Holloway Rd,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059285-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48453.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059285-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}