Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs. The service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living. The support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis. The council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing. Bidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement. Potential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement. Organisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements: That they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and That this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract. All necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification. That any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a112 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059257-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 12:43:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059257-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161811",
"name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs.\nThe service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living.\nThe support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis.\nThe council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing.\nBidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement.\nPotential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement.\nOrganisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements:\nThat they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and\nThat this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract.\nAll necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification.\nThat any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161811",
"name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelledw@forumhousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
"value": {
"amount": 429999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 429999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161811",
"name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a supported housing scheme that will provide a place of safety for single women who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages, who present with multiple complex needs.\nThe service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living.\nThe support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis.\nThe council wishes to commission 10 units of Supported Housing.\nBidders should note that the maximum financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement is £430,500.00 over the life of the agreement.\nPotential bidders are reminded that their tender submission should identify only the actual/estimated costs of delivering the service set out in this specification, rather than the overall financial envelope available to the Council to fund this procurement.\nOrganisations wishing to submit proposals for the service set out within this specification MUST be able to demonstrate compliance with the following requirements:\nThat they have access to suitable accommodation in which to provide the service described in this specification; and\nThat this accommodation will be available for occupation on the intended contract start date, and that it will remain so for the duration of the contract.\nAll necessary statutory consents (including planning permission and Building Regulation approval), for the delivery of a scheme of the type set out within this specification.\nThat any proposed accommodation that is already occupied by tenants or licensees, will not lead to an increase in homeless presentations, arising from the displacement of any existing occupiers.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161811",
"name": "Birkenhead Forum Housing Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24-28 Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelledw@forumhousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation-based service for Women fleeing, or at risk of Domestic Abuse, who present with complex needs",
"value": {
"amount": 429999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 429999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:43:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}