← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance

Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerBritish Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTA2174 Dubai Team Medical Insurance DA

Statusactive
Value£39,649

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8
Latest release ID059214-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 11:15:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059214-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "AE",
              "country": "AE",
              "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66512200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161803",
          "name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161803",
      "name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AE",
        "country": "AE",
        "locality": "Dubai",
        "postalCode": "5209",
        "countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
        "streetAddress": "Omar Bin Al Khattab Street, Deira"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sukoon.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@sukoon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2174 Dubai Team Medical Insurance DA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39649.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47579
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059214-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "AE",
              "country": "AE",
              "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66512200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161803",
          "name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161803",
      "name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AE",
        "country": "AE",
        "locality": "Dubai",
        "postalCode": "5209",
        "countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
        "streetAddress": "Omar Bin Al Khattab Street, Deira"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sukoon.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@sukoon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2174 Dubai Team Medical Insurance DA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39649.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47579
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}