← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Management Services

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The requirement is for urinal flush timers, this contract is for servicing only.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£92,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0dd
Latest release ID076719-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 09:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076719-2025
24 Sept 2025tender059173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T09:59:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44411800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urinals"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167388",
          "name": "Washroom Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for urinal flush timers, this contract is for servicing only.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167388",
      "name": "Washroom Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "WS12 0QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3 Studio 4 Cannock Chase Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrea@washroom-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There are 2 possible extensions: 22/12/2029 & 22/12/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T09:59:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076719-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T09:59:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44411800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urinals"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167388",
          "name": "Washroom Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for urinal flush timers, this contract is for servicing only.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167388",
      "name": "Washroom Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "WS12 0QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3 Studio 4 Cannock Chase Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrea@washroom-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There are 2 possible extensions: 22/12/2029 & 22/12/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T09:59:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059173-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:35:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price= 50%\nQuality= 40%\nSustainability= 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=20c2a642-2c99-f011-813a-005056b64545",
        "description": "Please see link to Procontract portal where all tender documents and questions can be found.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059173-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059173-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:35:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is inviting tenders to provide Water Management Services on all urinal systems on campus. This will include servicing of flush timers and cleaning of waste systems. This is to ensure the university's facilities are in a good condition and pleasant to use.\nThe proposed Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a period totalling no more than 2 years. Aston anticipates awarding to a single Tenderer.\nFull details including the tender documents can be found on Procontract- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=20c2a642-2c99-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=20c2a642-2c99-f011-813a-005056b64545 \nTenders must be submitted electronically on Procontract.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}