Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof. £35,615 exc VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058745-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 08:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058745-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058742-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42738
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058745-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058745-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC191842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42738
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058745-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058745-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC191842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058742-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T09:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42738
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058742-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058742-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:10:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
"name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 0RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC191842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}