← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine for the Paediatrics Dept at Glangwili General Hospital via the NHS Supply Chain Framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Associated Options and Related Services ref. 2021/S 000-007768

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment 33112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment (33112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL14131 median · 5.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePurchase is made via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1

Statusactive
Value£137,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f62
Latest release ID058615-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 14:49:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058615-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T15:49:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133108",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161607",
          "name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDDA-ULT-25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine for the Paediatrics Dept at Glangwili General Hospital via the NHS Supply Chain Framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Associated Options and Related Services ref. 2021/S 000-007768",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase is made via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133108",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Carmarthen.  SA31 3BB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alun James",
        "email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161607",
      "name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chalfont St Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP84SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pollards Wood, Nightingales Lane, Nightingales Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137021.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155974)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T15:49:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133108",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161607",
          "name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDDA-ULT-25-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a Vivid E95 Ultrasound Machine for the Paediatrics Dept at Glangwili General Hospital via the NHS Supply Chain Framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Associated Options and Related Services ref. 2021/S 000-007768",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase is made via the NHSSC framework for Ultrasound Scanners and Related Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133108",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Carmarthen.  SA31 3BB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alun James",
        "email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161607",
      "name": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chalfont St Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP84SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pollards Wood, Nightingales Lane, Nightingales Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137021.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058615-2025-HDDA-ULT25-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155974)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}