Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.
Pathology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cambridgeshire County Council: "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cambridgeshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cambridgeshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cambridgeshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 257 active published awards; 256 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCambridgeshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST | Last source update22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPathology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f30 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)
Dates between which the contract provide the services:
Initial contract award period : April 2025 to March 2026
The awarded services and providers are existing.
Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period : April 2025 to March 2026 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Sept 2025, 14:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £17,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £45,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TJS Radiology Limited Not published · Not published · active Dr R Wellings Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £17,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £45,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cambridgeshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33736Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply. |