← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aptitude - Software Licensing

Buyer: UK Export Finance →

BuyerUK Export Finance
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Access to software license provided by Aptitude Software Limited

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier developed and provided the software and owns the intellectual property rights and is the only supplier able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes. Authority requires the licence to continue IFRS work hence the direct award requirement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,496,748

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f01
Latest release ID065839-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 10:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract065839-2025
25 Sept 2025award, contract059852-2025
22 Sept 2025award, contract058480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T11:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
          "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aptitude - Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to software license provided by Aptitude Software Limited",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier developed and provided the software and owns the intellectual property rights and is the only supplier able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes.\nAuthority requires the licence to continue IFRS work hence the direct award requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
      "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 138 Cheapside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aptitudesoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry.cater@aptitudesoftware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJR-1283-NCXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1496748,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1796097.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:14:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Uptime Level Gurantee"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065839-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T11:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
          "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aptitude - Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to software license provided by Aptitude Software Limited",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier developed and provided the software and owns the intellectual property rights and is the only supplier able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes.\nAuthority requires the licence to continue IFRS work hence the direct award requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
      "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 138 Cheapside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aptitudesoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry.cater@aptitudesoftware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJR-1283-NCXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1496748,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1796097.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:14:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Uptime Level Gurantee"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059852-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:26:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1496748,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1796097.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059852-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059852-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:26:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
          "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aptitude Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Licensing requirement for software already in build",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475849",
      "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 138 Cheapside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aptitudesoftware.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry.cater@aptitudesoftware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJR-1283-NCXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058480-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
    "name": "UK Export Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1496748,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1796097.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058480-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058480-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:48:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01602662",
          "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEF1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aptitude - Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Licensing requirement for software already in build",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
      "name": "UK Export Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01602662",
      "name": "APTITUDE SOFTWARE GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 138 Cheapside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aptitudesoftware.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01602662",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AptitudeCsteam@aptitudesoftware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXNN-6825-LLCN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}