← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board,
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. QQQ. 2. Cwm Celyn lot CS7. 3. Placement in Blaenau Gwent near family and current care team. 4. There is a bed available in Cwm Celyn. 5. The local area can promote social inclusion to meet the service users needs and promote family contact. The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
1 — 1
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential nursing care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,3021 median · 27.6 average (12,111 of 23,302 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,232 of 23,302 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3541 median · 3.1 average (158 of 354 with a bid count)2 average (293 of 354 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058479-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f00
Latest release ID058479-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 11:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058479-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:47:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161562",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058479-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
          "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. QQQ.\n2. Cwm Celyn lot CS7.\n3. Placement in Blaenau Gwent near family and current care team.\n4. There is a bed available in Cwm Celyn.\n5. The local area can promote social inclusion to meet the service users needs and promote family contact.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cwm Celyn- AGD",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161562",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.wile@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
      "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF30LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD, 1 Links Ct, Links Business Pk St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058479-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058479-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1.This service user is ready for discharge from hospital and the placement is deemed the most suitable for them at the present time, in the preferred area with current bed available and near family and clinical care team.\n2. ABUHB and BG LA. Placement is commissioned by ABUHB MH/LD commissioning team and BG LA.\n3. The options appraisal identified model of care required, good relationship with the provider and deemed to be able to meet the needs of the person.\n4. Other providers were excluded as the current provider chosen was deemed most suitable to meet the persons needs.\n5. No issues regarding where a relevant authority awarded the contract to an excluded provider because it was considered necessary to protect public health.\n6. any information that has not been published or is otherwise withheld under regulation 23(1) (N/A)\n(WA Ref:155958)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058479-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:47:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161562",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058479-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
          "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. QQQ.\n2. Cwm Celyn lot CS7.\n3. Placement in Blaenau Gwent near family and current care team.\n4. There is a bed available in Cwm Celyn.\n5. The local area can promote social inclusion to meet the service users needs and promote family contact.\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Additional information: Under Regulation 23(1) of the PSR, a relevant authority is not required to publish information under these Regulations if the relevant authority is satisfied that the information is sensitive commercial information and there is no overriding public interest in its being published. Due to this, please note, a nominal value has been stated to allow notice publication.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cwm Celyn- AGD",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161562",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.wile@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
      "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF30LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD, 1 Links Ct, Links Business Pk St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058479-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058479-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1.This service user is ready for discharge from hospital and the placement is deemed the most suitable for them at the present time, in the preferred area with current bed available and near family and clinical care team.\n2. ABUHB and BG LA. Placement is commissioned by ABUHB MH/LD commissioning team and BG LA.\n3. The options appraisal identified model of care required, good relationship with the provider and deemed to be able to meet the needs of the person.\n4. Other providers were excluded as the current provider chosen was deemed most suitable to meet the persons needs.\n5. No issues regarding where a relevant authority awarded the contract to an excluded provider because it was considered necessary to protect public health.\n6. any information that has not been published or is otherwise withheld under regulation 23(1) (N/A)\n(WA Ref:155958)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}